Our Staff

Miss. A. Heaton Miss. A. Heaton Head Teacher
+ Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs. C Whichard-Travis Mrs. C Whichard-Travis Reception (Swallows)
Mrs. K. Owen Mrs. K. Owen Year 1 (Teals) / Deputy Headteacher & Deputy Designated safeguarding lead
Mrs. A. Green Mrs. A. Green Year 2 (Jays)
Mr. M. Lewis Mr. M. Lewis Year 3 – (Owls)
Mrs. S. Cheetham Mrs. S. Cheetham Year 4 – (Hawks)
Mrs. S. Gore Mrs. S. Gore Year 4 – (Hawks) - Maternity Leave
Mrs. N. Irwin Mrs. N. Irwin Year 4 – (Hawks) - Maternity Cover
Mrs. C. Gore Mrs. C. Gore Year 5 – (Nightingales)
+ Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
+ SENDCo
Miss V. White Miss V. White Year 6 – (Swans)
Mrs. S. Mayoh Mrs. S. Mayoh Teaching Assistant
Mrs. J. Corrigan Mrs. J. Corrigan Teaching Assistant
Mrs N. Rigby Mrs N. Rigby Family Welfare & Pastoral Lead + Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs. N. Sankey Mrs. N. Sankey EYFS Teaching Assistant
Miss K. Bentley Miss. K. Bentley Teaching Assistant
Mrs. L. Duncan Mrs. L. Duncan HLTA Cover
Mrs. S. Downey Mrs. S. Downey Teaching Assistant
Mrs. S. Hodson Mrs. S. Hodson Administrative Officer
Mrs. J. Horrigan Mrs. J. Horrigan Administrative Officer
Ms. M. Foster Ms. M. Foster Mid-day Assistant
Mrs. C. Williams Mrs. C. Williams Nursery Manager
Mrs. C. Moss Mrs. C. Moss Deputy Manager
Miss S. Mason Miss S. Mason Practitioner
Mrs. S. Kendrick Mrs. S. Kendrick Practitioner
Mrs. A. Beeley Mrs. A. Beeley Practitioner - Nursery
Ms. M. Foster Ms. M. Foster Breakfast Club
Mrs. S. Arkwright Mrs. S. Arkwright Cover/PPA
Mrs. C. Burgess Mrs. C. Burgess Cook
Ms. N. Wynn Ms. N. Wynn Assistant
Mr G Yates Mr G Yates School Caretaker

Our Governors

The remit for the Governing Body is to:

a) Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
b) Hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
c) Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

Governing Body Organisation 2021/22

Reviewed at Governing Body Meeting on: 21st September 2021.

Scroll right to see more -->
Names of Governors Type of Governor Term of Office Voting Rights Date of resignation (if resigned in the last 12 months) Appointing Body
Mrs. Fiona Smollett (Chair) Foundation 18/7/2021 – 17/7/2025 Y   Parochial Church Council
Ms. Andrea Taziker (Vice Chair) Foundation 18/07/2021 - 17/07/2025 Y   Parochial Church Council
Rt Rev Jonathan Ruhumuliza Ex Officio 09/12/2020 Y   N/A
Dr. Mike. Stuckey Foundation 07/05/2018 – 06/05/2022 Y   Parochial Church Council
Ald. Brian Wilson Foundation 01/05/2018 – 30/04/2022 Y   Parochial Church Council
Miss Andrea Heaton Headteacher 26/11/2003 – 25/11/2063 Y   N/A
Mrs. Kirsty Owen Staff 31/8/2014 – 01/4/2022 Y   Staff
Mr. Andrew Belt Parent 22/10/2018 – 21/10/2022 Y   Parent Election
Mrs Rebecca Squires Parent 26/02/2021 -
25/02/2025
Y    
Ms Victoria White Observer   N    
Mrs. Sue Bloor Foundation 01/05/2021 – 30/04/2025 Y   Parochial Church Council
Mrs. Pauline Taylor Foundation 22/01/2018 – 21/01/2022 Y   Parochial Church Council


*(if this is an appointed position because there were insufficient candidates for election this will need to be changed to ‘appointed by the Governing Body’)

In a voluntary aided, voluntary controlled or foundation school you will need to name to diocese, archdiocese or PCC or the organisation that appoints the foundation governors.

Scroll right to see more -->
  Full governing board Pay Committee Resources Committee Curriculum & Progress Committee Full governing board Resources Committee Curriculum & Progress Full governing board Resources Committee Resources Committee Curriculum & Progress Committee Full governing board
Governor Governor Type 08 Oct 2018 16 Oct 2018 13 Nov 2018 27 Nov 2018 10 Dec 2018 11 Feb 2019 12 Mar 2019 25 Mar 2019 29 Apr 2019 03 Jun 2019 11 Jul 2019 15 Jul 2019
Andrew Belt Parent Y   Y   Y Y   Y Y Y   Y
Sue Bloor Foundation Y   NS Y Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y
Rachael Dickens Parent Y     N Y              
Sharon Goodland Clerk Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Rev Julian Hartley Foundation Y     N Y   N Y        
Andrea Heaton Headteacher Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Kirsty Owen Staff Y   N Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Cllr Christine Roberts Authority N Y   Y Y   Y Y     Y N
Angela Rogers Other     Y     Y     Y Y   Y
Fiona Smollett Foundation Y   Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Dr Mike Stuckey Foundation Y Y   Y Y   Y Y     Y Y
Pauline Taylor Foundation Y       Y Y   NS Y NS   N
Andrea Taziker Foundation Y     Y Y   Y Y     Y Y
Ald Brian Wilson Foundation N Y Y   Y Y   Y Y Y   Y

Y = Attended, N = Apologies Accepted, NA = Apologies not Accepted, NS = No Apologies sent

Scroll right to see more -->
  Full governing board Resources Committee Curriculum & Progress Committee Full governing board Resources Committee Curriculum & Progress Full governing board Resources Committee Resources Committee Curriculum & Progress Committee Full governing board
Governor Governor Type 09 Oct 2017 13 Nov 2017 28 Nov 2017 11 Dec 2017 12 Feb 2018 15 Mar 2018 26 Mar 2018 23 Apr 2018 04 Jun 2018 12 Jul 2018 16 Jul 2018
Andrew Belt Parent Y Y   Y Y   Y N Y   Y
Sue Bloor Foundation Y Y Y Y Y Y Y NS Y Y Y
Rachael Dickens Parent Y   Y Y   N N NS Y Y Y
Sharon Goodland Clerk Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y     Y
Rev Julian Hartley Foundation Y     Y   N N NS   N Y
Andrea Heaton Headteacher Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Kirsty Owen Staff Y N Y Y Y Y N Y Y Y Y
Cllr Christine Roberts Authority Y   Y Y   N N NS   Y N
Angela Rogers Other Y Y   Y       Y Y    
Fiona Smith Y                    
Fiona Smollett Foundation Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Dr Mike Stuckey Foundation Y   Y Y   Y Y N   Y NS
Pauline Taylor Foundation             N NS   Y Y
Andrea Taziker Foundation Y   Y Y   Y Y NS   Y Y
Ald Brian Wilson Foundation N Y   Y Y   Y Y Y   Y

Y = Attended, N = Apologies Accepted, NA = Apologies not Accepted, NS = No Apologies sent

Responsibility Name
SEND Governor* Dr Mike Stuckey
Safeguarding/Child Protection Governor* including Children Looked After Mrs Sue Bloor
Link Governor Mrs Sue Bloor
Pupil Premium Governor Ms Andrea Taziker
Health and Safety Governor Mr Andrew Belt
English Mrs Fiona Smollett
Maths TBC
Governors’ Forum Ms Sue Bloor
RE Link Governor Mrs Fiona Smollett
Termly Strategic Briefing Headteacher and Chair All Governors are welcome to attend
Reception and Early Years Ms Andrea Taziker
Website Compliance Ms Andrea Taziker
Non-core Subjects Ms Andrea Taziker
KS1 Mrs Sue Bloor
KS2 Mrs F Smollet

*statutory

Raising Attainment Group – Sub Committee

Mrs F Smollet, Dr Mike Stuckey & Mrs Sue Bloor

Terms of reference for all committees are available on request from school.

Resources Committee Curriculum and Progress Committee Pay Committee Headteacher Performance Management Reviewers
Remit: To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding: Finance, Premises and Health and Safety Remit: To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding: Progress in school and the Curriculum Remit: To make decisions about performance related pay for Teachers and the Headteacher Remit: Performance Management Reviewers for the Headteacher
Membership Membership Membership Membership
Ald. B. Wilson (Chair) Miss A. Heaton Ald Brian Wilson (Foundation) Mrs Fiona Smollett (Foundation)
Mrs. F. Smollett Mrs. K. Owen Dr Mike Stuckey (Foundation) Ald Brian Wilson (Foundation)
Miss A. Heaton Dr. M. Stuckey Mr Andrew Belt (Parent) Mr Andrew Belt (Parent)
Mr. A. Belt Ms. A. Taziker    
Mrs. K. Owen Mrs. F. Smollett    
Mrs. S. Bloor Mrs. S. Bloor    
Mrs. P. Taylor      
       
       

Ad-hoc Committees:

  • Pupil Discipline
  • General Complaints
  • Staff Dismissal/Grievance/Appeals Committee

Three governors with no prior knowledge will be called alphabetically to form the committee.

Name Details of Pecuniary Interest Details of personal interest Details of Governor/Trustee of other schools/academies
Mrs. F. Smollett (Chair) Membership of Ellenbrook Village Association Nil Nil
Mr. A. Belt Nil Child in School Nil
Miss A. Heaton Nil Nil Nil
Mrs. K. Owen Nil Nil Nil
Dr. M. Stuckey Nil Nil Nil
Ms. A. Taziker Nil Nil Nil
Ald B. Wilson Trustee; Fix It (UK) Ltd. Astley Morts Heritage Trust. Friends of TCP Trust, Morts Education Trust, Tyldesley Comm Interest Group Nil Member/Trustee/Governor; Tyldesley Primary /Leading Learners MAT Trust, Fred Longworth High School/Lateral Trust, For Tyldesley Comm Interest Group
Mrs. S. Bloor Nil Nil Nil
Mrs. P. Taylor Nil Nil Nil
FMSIS Logo
Healthy Schools Logo
Sport England Logo
Leading Aspect Award Logo